Buckland Mill No 1 machine Plate Glazing - 1846 |
Buckland Mill Rag Women - 1897 |
|
1909 - Cricket, Winners of the Dover League Challenge Shield |
1912-13 - Football |
Buckland Mill Sorters & Tyers with Hobday junior - 1912 |
1912 - Crabble Mill |
EP Barlow |
1912 - EP Barlow laid to rest |
1918 - Crabble Hall Christmas |
1920's - Outing |
1920's - Womens Tug-o-War |
1921 - with names |
|
1923 - Womens Football Team |
1928 - Buckland Paper Mill Staff |
1928 - Salle |
1930 - Sports |
1930 - Sports |
1930 - Sports |
1930 - Sports |
1930 is it really 1930's?? - Sports |
|
|
|
|
|
1930's - Pre war rifle team |
1930's - Pre war rifle team |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports at Crabble |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930s - Sports |
1930ish |
1931-32 minor football team |
1932 sports |
1932 sports |
circa 1932 - Men's Tug-o-War |
circa 1932 - Men's Tug-o-War |
1933 sports |
1933 sports |
1933-4 - Buckland Paper Mill FC |
1934 - Sports |
1935 Sports |
1935 Sports |
1935 Sports |
1935 - Sports |
1935 Sports |
1935-36 Buckland Paper Mill FC |
1936 Sports |
1936 Sports |
1936 Sports |
1936 Sports |
1936 Sports |
1936 Sports |
1936 Sports - tug-o-war |
1936 Sports - tug-o-war |
1938 Sports |
1938 Sports |
1938 Sports |
1938 Sports |
1950's - A Russell - Dandy SHop |
1950's - A Tyrol - Beaters |
1950's - C King, C Buddle - SuperCalendar |
1950's - Captain Philpot |
1950's - Nurse D Saunders |
1950's - I Barnes - Hand Counting |
1950's - Rifle club |
1950's - Rifle Team |
1950's - T Baily Turbine Driver |
1954 - I Barnes |
1954 - J Tucker (left), I Barnes (right) |
|
1955 Charles Walker on the west end cutter |
The dandy shop, L Savage (sitting), A Russell (standing) |
1955 - Doug English |
1955 - F Spain Backsmith in old engineers workshop |
1955 Ted Clark, victory kidder reeler |
1955 - T Clark |
1955 - Ted Tinley |
1955 - Tom Bailey, turbine driver |
1955 tyers - T Amos and E Constable |
1957 directors visit dover |
|
1957 Rifle team |
1958 - Engineers (named with the help of Andrew Crush & Rosemary Wells) If you know any others then please let me know |
1958 - Engineers (named with the help of Andrew Crush & Rosemary Wells) If you know any others then please let me know |
1958 - Engineers (named with the help of Andrew Crush & Rosemary Wells) |
1958 - Engineers (named with the help of Andrew Crush) |
1958 - Engineers |
1958 - Fitters & Heavy Gang |
1958, J Talbot, R McKie, T Davidson |
1960 staff xmas party |
1960's darts |
1960s Buckland Mill Darts Names supplied by the facebook - Dover (Kent) History Pages |
|
1960's darts |
1960's group |
1960's P Wright retirement |
1960's people |
1960's Tom Davidson and Ted Roots |
1961 (captain) E Philpott retirement xmas |
1961 Charlie Smith retirement |
1961 staff party |
1962 good housekeeping shield LW Farrow and Tom Davidson (left) |
1962 - Hawkins, Rear Admiral Irvine, T Davidson, Halliday |
1963 - G Clark, Eddie Nash, Ted Rootes - The Golden Boot Presentation |
1963 - G Clarkes damaged boot |
1963 - Len Goldsack on the pilot impregnating plant |
1966 - Betty Dykes, E Totterdale, I Berreton |
1966 - lucy reed, Salle forewoman |
1967 - Ted Damerell (right) retirement presentation, Tom Davidson (left) |
1967 - Ted Damerell retirement |
1969 - George Bailey (tiger) retirement |
1970 - Fred Meadows (foreman) and some of finishing end |
1970's Engineers |
1970's George Dyer |
1970s George Goldsack |
1970s |
1970s |
1970s |
1970s Henry Ralph |
1970s - I and F Wratten |
1970s - Ivan Hurn |
1970s - Jim Low, Ian Ingram, A Barton at the back |
1970s - Jim Low |
1970's - Jock halle |
1970s - Len Goldsack |
1970s P Phylis |
1970s - P Sims |
1970s - Stuart Carver, J Berry |
1976 15 and 35 yr awards |
1976 - Bert Barnes, Jim low with back to us, on left Barry Liddon in white jacket |
1978 Queens Award to Industry |
1979 - George Ridden retirement |
1979 - George Ridden retirement |
1979 - Terry Barnett, Malcolm Daniel, Eric Woolhouse and George Ridden retirement |
1980 - Dave Gifford - City and Guilds |
1980 - Eric Merchent - City and Guilds |
1980 - George Dyer, Len Goldsack, P Phylis, unknown, George Goldsack, unknown, Jock Halle, Stuart Carver |
1980 - Graham Perry - City and guilds |
1980 - Ian Stubbs - City and Guilds |
1980 - John Avis - City and Guilds |
1980 - Perry Matcham - City and Guilds |
1980 - Ron Wright - City and Guilds |
1980s 15 year award |
1980s 15 year award |
1980s 30 year award |
|
1980s - Fred Meadows |
|
|
|
|
S Fagg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1988 Centenary celebration |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1989 - Ivan Hurn in workshop - Graham Aldridge on the Lathe |
|
|
1990's - Ian Coughlan - Autotorque Reeler |
1990's - Colin Britchford and Divid O'Grady |
1990's Des Ridgwell |
1990's John ole - Pasaban 1 |
|
1990's - Marcus Richards A4 Line |
1990s Paul Crone and Chris Powell |
1990's Paul Crone and Steve Gregory |
1990's Phil Brown on Pemco Infeed |
1990's - Phil Shilson loading the PEP in the A4 Line |
1990's Don McIntosh PM3 Machineman |
|
1990's - Steve Cooper and Colin Dyer |
|
1991 - Graham Aldridge |
|
|
1992 - Some Engineers |
|
|
|
1993 - Alan Hudson and Dennis Parkinson |
1993 - Barry Lydden |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Childrens Christmas Party |
Childrens Christmas Party |
Childrens Christmas Party |
Circa 1950 Childrens Christmas Party |
|
|
Buckland Mill workmen - 1912 |
|
|
group photo |
1936 |
| | |